WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

WaveSplitter Technologies Exhibits at OFC 2019, Booth 2650: Demonstrates New 25G CWDM Optical Transceiver

WaveSplitter Technologies Exhibits at OFC 2019, Booth 2650:  Demonstrates New 25G CWDM Optical Transceiver

 

FREMONT, CA- February 28, 2019 - WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. announces our new 25G SFP28 CWDM transceivers with 10km reach.  4 versions are available with TX wavelengths of 1270, 1290, 1310 and 1330nm.  These transceivers can communicate directly with each other as well with a single standard 100G CWDM4 using a mux/demux spider cable. 

 

“Our 25G CWDM transceiver is targeted for use in data centers and 5G mobile applications needing 25G bandwidth and longer reach for connecting servers to switches across the data center, across the campus, or from a CO to another central office across town,” said Sheau Chen, CEO.  “Today’s fastest servers do not effectively generate a full 100Gbps data stream so a 100G transceiver would not be cost effective solution for connecting single servers to top of rack switches.  Therefore many customers use NIC’s with 1 or 2 25G SFP28 ports.  Our new 25G CWDM transceivers allow customers to connect directly to 100G CWDM4 transceivers so that customers need not use much more expensive LR4 transceivers in their installations.”

 

WaveSplitter’s new 25G CWDM transceivers communicate to each other via duplex fiber and also with industry standard 100G CWDM4 QSFP28 transceiver for highest front panel switch density.  Standard duplex SMF fiber is used and includes a duplex LC receptacle connector.  The product has a low power consumption of max. 1.5W over -40 to +85C. Production volume is available in June 2019.

 

WaveSplitter will be demonstrating our new 25G CWDM transceivers connecting our existing 100G CWDM4 transceivers our booth #2650 at the Optical Fiber Conference in San Diego coming this March 5-7. 

             

About WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc.
WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. is a leading provider of cost-effective active and passive components and transceivers for data center, access, and metropolitan optical networks. WaveSplitter was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Taiwan with facilities in Fremont, California, Tokyo, Japan, and Shenzhen, China. For more information, please visit the company's Web site at
http://www.wavesplitter.com.


For more information please contact WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc:

Mike Glenn
WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc.
Phone:
510-651-7800