WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

10G BiDi 10km

661 views
0 Likes
0 0
10G Base BIDI SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi-di Transceiver

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0211 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX1 - xx Recommended High - speed Interface Circuit Mechanical Design Diagram Unit: mm

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0211 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX1 - xx SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management T h e SFP+ mod u les i m ple m e n t the 2 - wire se r i al com m u nication protocol as de fi n ed i n t h e S F P - 8 4 7 2 . T h e s e r i a l I D in f or m ati on o f t h e SF P m o d ul es a nd Dig i t a l Di a g n o s t i c M o n i tor p a r a m eter s can b e a c c e ss e d t h r o ugh t h e I 2 C i nt e rf a ce a t a dd r e s s A 0h a n d A2h . T h e m e m o r y i s m a p p e d i n T a ble 1 . De t ailed ID i n for m a t i o n(A0h) i s lis t ed in T a b l e 2 . And t h e DDM s p e c i f ication at a d dress A2 h . F o r m o re d etai l s o f t he m e m o ry m a p a n d b y te d efi n i t i on s , p le a se refer to t h e SF F - 8 47 2 , “Dig i tal Diagnos t ic Mo n i t o ri n g In t erface f o r O pt i c al T r a n scei v ers”. T h e DDM p ar a me t ers h a v e b een in t e r n ally c ali b r a te d . Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 18 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 9 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver P/N: WST - SFP+BX1 - xx Description WST - SFP+BX1 - xx Bi - directional 10Gb/s (SFP+) transceivers are compliant with the current SFP+ Multi - Source Agreement (MSA) Specification. They comply with 10GBASE - LR/LW Ethernet, SONET OC - 192/SDH STM - 64 and 10G Fibre Channel 1200 - S M - LL - L. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2 - wire serial interface, as specified in the SFP+ MSA. Abs o lute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Storage Temperature T S - 40 +85 °C Supply Voltage V CC T , R - 0.5 4 V Relati ve Humidity RH 0 85 % Features:  Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates  Hot - pluggable SFP+ footprint  Single LC for Bi - directional Transmission  Maximum link length of 10km  Built - in 1270/1330 WDM Filter  Uncooled 1270nm or 1330nm DFB Laser.  Power dissipation <1.5W  No Reference Clock required  Built - in digital diagnostic functions  Industrial Temperature range: - 40°C to 85°C  Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection  RoHS Compliant Part Applications:  10GBASE - LR/LW Ethernet  10G Fibre Channel  S ONET OC - 192/SDH STM - 64

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0211 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX1 - xx Pin Function Definitions PIN # Name Function Notes 1 VeeT Module transmitter ground 1 2 Tx Fault Module transmitter fault 2 3 Tx Disable Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output 3 4 SDL 2 wire serial interface data input/output ( SDA) 5 SCL 2 wire serial interface clock input (SCL) 6 MOD - ABS Module Absent, connect to VeeR or VeeT in the module 2 7 RS0 Rate select0, optionally control SFP+ receiver. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/s; when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s 8 LOS Receiver Loss of Signal Indication 4 9 RS1 Rate select0, optionally control SFP+ transmitter. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/s; when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s 10 VeeR Module receiver ground 1 11 VeeR Module receiver ground 1 12 RD - Rec eiver inverted data out put 13 RD+ Receiver non - inverted data out put 14 VeeR Module receiver ground 1 15 VccR Module receiver 3.3V supply 16 VccT Module transmitter 3.3V supply 17 VeeT Module transmitter ground 1 18 TD+ Transmitter inverte d data out put 19 TD - Transmitter non - inverted data out put 20 VeeT Module transmitter ground 1 Notes: 1. The module ground pins shall be isolated from the module case. 2. This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K - 10 Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board. 3. This pin shall be pulled up with 4.7K - 10Kohms to VccT in the module. 4. This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K - 10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board.

9. Page 9 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0211 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX1 - xx Orderi n g I n f o rmation Part No Specification Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity (OMA) Temp Reach Other Application code WST - SFP+BX 1 - UI SFP+ 11.3 Gb p s 1270nm DFB - 6 ~ + 1 dBm PIN - 1 4dBm - 40~85 o C 10km DDM RoHS 1 0G Ethernet WST - SFP+BX 1 - DI SFP+ 11.3 Gb p s 1330nm DFB - 6 ~ + 1 dBm PIN - 14dBm - 40~85 o C 10km DDM RoHS 1 0G Ethernet Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1 .0 13 - Dec - 20 1 8 New Issue I vy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, USA Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xi zhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0211 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX1 - xx R egulatory Compliance T h e WST - SFP+BX1 - xx co m p li e s w i th i n ternat i on a l Electro m ag n etic Co m p atibility ( E M C ) a nd i n t e r n at i on al s a f e t y r equi r e m ent s and st an da r ds ( s ee d e t a il s i n T ab l e f o l l ow i n g ). E l ec t rostatic Discharge (ESD) to t h e E l e c tr i cal P i ns MI L - S T D - 883E Method 3 0 1 5 .7 C la s s 1 (> 1 000 V) E l e c t r o s tati c D isc h a r g e (ES D ) to t h e Du p lex LC Rece p ta c le IE C 6 100 0 - 4 - 2 G R - 1 0 8 9 - CORE C o m p a t i b le wi t h st and a r d s E l e c t r o m a gn e tic Interf e rence (EMI) F C C Pa r t 15 Class B EN5 5 022 Class B (CISPR 2 2 B) V C CI Cl a ss B C o m p a t i b le wi t h st and a r d s Laser E y e Safety FDA 2 1 CFR 10 40 . 10 a nd 1 04 0 .11 EN6 0 95 0 , E N (IEC) 6 0 82 5 - 1 , 2 Co m p at i b le wi t h Class 1 laser p r oduct. Recommended Circuit: Recomme nd e d H o s t Boa r d Power Supply C i r c uit

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0211 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX1 - xx Optical Characteristics (TOP = Tc, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts) Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit Ref. T r ansmitt e r Date R a te 9.9 11.3 Gb/s Op t i cal W a v e le n gth WST - SFP+BX 1 - UI λ 1260 1270 1280 nm WST - SFP+BX 1 - DI 1320 1330 1340 A ve r age o ut p u t power Po - 6 - 1 dBm Optical Extinction Rat i o ER 3.5 dB R M S spectral width Δλ 1 nm Si d e M o de Su p pr e ssion Ra t i o SMSR 30 dB Optical Eye Mask Compliant with IEEE802.3ae R e c ei v er Date R a te 9.9 11.3 Gb/s Op t ical W a v e le n gth WST - SFP+BX 1 - UI λ 1320 1330 1340 nm WST - SFP+BX 1 - DI 1260 1270 1280 R e ce iv e r S en s i t i v i t y @ 1 0G R - 14 dBm 1 Maximum Input Power PMAX 0 dBm LOS De - Assert LOSD - 15 dBm LOS Assert LOSA - 25 dBm LOS Hysteresis 0.5 4 dB Receiver Reflectance - 12 dB Notes: 1. Measured with a PRBS of 2 31 - 1 at 1 x 10 - 12 BER and 3.5 dB extinction ratio. Pin Assignment Di ag ra m o f H os t Boa r d C on n ec t o r Bl ock P i n N u m ber s and N a m e

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0211 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX1 - xx Table 2 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents ( A0h ) Data Address Length (Byte) Name of Len gth Description and Contents Base ID Fields 0 1 Identifier Type of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP) 1 1 Reserved Extended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h) 2 1 Connector Code of optical connector type (07=LC) 3 - 10 8 Transceiver 10G Base - LR 11 1 Encoding 64B/66B 12 1 BR, Nominal Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps 13 - 14 2 Reserved (0000h) 15 1 Length(9um) Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of 100m 16 1 Length(50um) Link length supported for 50/125um fiber, units of 10m 17 1 Lengt h(62.5um) Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of 10m 18 1 Length (Copper) Link length supported for copper, units of meters 19 1 Reserved 20 - 35 16 Vendor Name SFP vendor name: WAVESPLITTER 36 1 Reserved 37 - 39 3 Vendor OUI SFP transcei ver vendor OUI ID : 00 0F 0E 40 - 55 16 Vendor PN Part Number: WST - SFP+BX1 - UI or WST - SFP+BX1 - DI 56 - 59 4 Vendor rev Revision level : 10 60 - 62 3 Reserved 63 1 CCID Least significant byte of sum of data in address 0 - 62 Extended ID Fields 64 - 65 2 Option Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented (001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported) 66 1 BR, max Upper bit rate margin, units of % 67 1 BR, min Lower bit rate margin, units of % 68 - 83 16 Vendor SN CZYMB10001 84 - 91 8 Date code OPWAY’s Manufacturing date code 92 - 94 3 Reserved 95 1 CCEX Check code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94) Vendor Specific ID Fields 96 - 127 32 Readable WST specific date, read only 128 - 255 128 Reserved Reserved for SFF - 8079 Digital Diagnostic M onitor Characteristics Data Address Parameter Accuracy Unit 96 - 97 Transceiver Internal Temperature ±3.0 °C 98 - 99 VCC3 Internal Supply Voltage ±3.0 % 100 - 101 Laser Bias Current ± 10 % 102 - 103 Tx Output Power ± 3.0 dBm 104 - 105 Rx Input Power ± 3.0 dBm

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 9 Document Number: 95 - 0211 - V1.0 10G SFP+ 1270nm/1330nm 10km Bi - di Transceiver WST - SFP+BX1 - xx Re co mmended O perating Co nditi o ns Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Case operating Temperature T c - 40 +8 5 °C Supply Voltage V CC T, R +3.13 3. 3 +3.47 V Supply Current I CC 350 mA Power Dissipation P D 1.5 W E lectrica l C haracteristics (T OP = Tc, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts) Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit Note T r a n smi tt er: Di f f ere n tial inp u t volta g e s wi n g 180 700 m Vpp 1 T r an s m i t Di sa b l e I np u t H V IH 2.0 V c c+0 . 3 V L V IL 0 0.8 V T r a n s m i t Enab le O ut p ut H V OH 2 .4 V c c+0 . 3 V L V OL 0 0.4 V 2 In p ut Di f f e r enti a l I m p e d a nce Z i n 80 100 120 Ω R e c ei v er Di f f e r e n ti a l o u t pu t v ol t ag e sw i n g 300 850 m Vpp 3 L O S Ou t p u t H V OH 2.4 V c c+0 . 3 V 2 L V OL 0 0.4 V Ou t p u t D i f fe r e n tial I m p e dance Z on 80 100 120 Ω Notes: 1. TD +/ - are internally AC coupled with 100Ω differential termination inside the module. 2. Tx Fault and Rx LOS are open collector outputs, which should be pulled up with 4.7k to 10kΩ resistors on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. 3. RD+/ - ou tputs are internally AC coupled and should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

Views

  • 661 Total Views
  • 468 Website Views
  • 193 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 10 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 18.220.135.215
  • 7 wavesplitter.com