WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

10G CWDM 10km

642 views
0 Likes
0 0
10G Base SFP+ CWDM 10km Optical Transceiver

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 10 Document Number: 95-0239-V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ CWDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-SFP+CLRxx-x Mechanical Design Diagram Unit: mm

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 10 Document Number: 95-0239-V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ CWDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-SFP+CLRxx-x Recommended Interface Circuit Functional Diagram

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 10 Document Number: 95-0239-V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ CWDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-SFP+CLRxx-x 3. Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pull up to VccT inside the module. 4. Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ.Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot. Serial Interface for ID and Digital Diagnostic Monitor WST-SFP+CLRxx-x transceiver support the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP+ MSA. The standard SFP+ serial ID provides access to identification information that describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information. Additionally, This SFP+ transceivers provide an enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. It also defines a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which alerts end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range. The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X(A0h), so the originally monitoring interface makes use of the 8 bit address(A2h), so the originally defined serial ID memory map remains unchanged. The structure of the memory map is shown in Table1. Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 10 Document Number: 95-0239-V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ CWDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-SFP+CLRxx-x Digital Diagnostic Specifications WST-SFP+CLRxx-x transceiver can be used in host systems that require either internally or externally calibrated digital diagnostics. Parameter Symbol Units Min. Max. Accuracy Note Transceiver temperature DTemp-E ºC -45 +90 ±5ºC 1,2 Transceiver supply voltage DVoltage V 2.8 4.0 ±3% Transmitter bias current DBias mA 0 127 ±10% 3 Transmitter output power DTx-Power dBm -8 +2 ±2dB Receiver average input power DRx-Power dBm -16 0 ±2dB Notes: 1. When Operating temp.=0~70 ºC, the range will be min=-5, Max=+75 2. Internally measured 3. The accuracy of the Tx bias current is 10% of the actual current from the laser driver to the laser Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit Note: Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1Ω should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP+ input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply filtering network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than 30 mA greater than the steady state value

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 10 Document Number: 95-0239-V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ CWDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-SFP+CLRxx-x is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1. Optical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min. Typ Max. Unit Note Transmitter Operating Wavelength λ λ-7.5nm λ λ+7.5nm nm 1 Ave. output power (Enabled) PAVE -6 0 dBm 2 Side-Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB Extinction Ratio ER 4 5 dB RMS spectral width Δλ 1 nm Rise/Fall time (20%~80%) Tr/Tf 50 ps Dispersion penalty TDP 3.2 dB Relative Intensity Noise RIN -128 dB/Hz Output Optical Eye Compliant with IEEE 0802.3ae Receiver Operating Wavelength λ 1260 1620 nm Receiver Sensitivity PSEN -13 dBm 3 Overload PAVE +0.5 dBm Receiver Reflectance Rrx -12 dB LOS Assert Pa -30 dBm LOS De-assert Pd -17 dBm LOS Hysteresis Pd-Pa 0.5 4 dB Notes: 1. The wavelength λ =1270nm~1610nm. Total 18 wavelengths, 20nm spacing 2. Measured at 10.3125b/s with PRBS 2 31 – 1 NRZ test pattern. 3. Under the ER worst =5, measured at 10.3125 Gb/s with PRBS 2 31 - 1 NRZ test pattern for BER < 1x10 -12

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 10 10Gb/s SFP+ CWDM 10km Optical Transceiver P/N: WST-SFP+CLRxx-x Description WaveSplitter’s WST-SFP+CLRxx-x CWDM DFB 10Gbps SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over single mode optical fiber for link length 10km. This transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a CWDM DFB laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. Features:  Supports 9.95 to 11.5Gb/s bit rates  Duplex LC connector  Hot pluggable SFP+ footprint  Uncooled 1270nm~1610nm DFB transmitter, PIN photo-detector  Applicable for 10km SMF connection  Low power consumption < 1W  Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface  Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR  Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431  Operating case temperature:  Commerical:0 to 70 °C Industrial:-40 to 85 °C Applications:  10GBASE-LR/LW at 10.3125Gbps  10G Ethernet  Other optical links

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 10 Document Number: 95-0239-V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ CWDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-SFP+CLRxx-x Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit Note Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5 4.0 V Storage Temperature TS -40 85 °C Relative Humidity RH 0 85 % Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the transceiver Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Min. Typ Max. Unit Note Data Rate DR 9.95 10.3125 Gb/s Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V Supply Current Icc 5 300 mA Operating Case Temp. Tc 0 70 °C TI -40 85 Electrical Characteristics (TOP(C) = 0 to 70 °C, TOP (I) =-40 to 85 °C, VCC = 3.13 to 3.47 V) Parameter Symbol Min. Typ Max. Unit Note Transmitter Differential data input swing VIN,PP 180 700 mVpp 1 Transmit Disable Voltage VD VCC-0.8 Vcc V Transmit Enable Voltage VEN Vee Vee+0.8 Input differential impedance Rin 100 Ω Receiver Differential data output swing Vout,pp 300 850 mVpp 2 Output rise time and fall time Tr, Tf 28 2.0 Vcc+0.3 Ps 3 LOS asserted VLOS_F VCC-0.8 Vcc V 4 LOS de-asserted VLOS_N Vee Vee+0.8 V 4 Notes: 1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupling from pins into laser driver IC. 2. Into 100Ω differential termination. 3. 20 – 80%. Measured with Module Compliance Test Board and OMA test pattern. Use of four 1’s and four 0’s sequence in the PRBS 9 is an acceptable alternative. 4. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on the host board. Normal operation

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 10 Document Number: 95-0239-V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ CWDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-SFP+CLRxx-x Pin Definition Pin Symbol Name/Description 1 VEET [1] Transmitter Ground 2 Tx_FAULT [2] Transmitter Fault 3 Tx_DIS [3] Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open 4 SDA [2] 2 - wire Serial In terface Data Line 5 SCL [2] 2 - wire Serial Interface Clock Line 6 MOD_ABS [4] Module Absent. Grounded within the module 7 RS0 Rate Select 0 8 RX_LOS [2] Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation 9 RS1 [5] Rate Select 1 10 VEER [1] Receiver Ground 11 VEER [1] Receiver Ground 12 RD - Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled 13 RD+ Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled 14 VEER [1] Receiver Ground 15 VCCR Receiver Power Supply 16 VCCT Transmitter Power Supply 17 VEET [1] Transmit ter Ground 18 TD+ Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled 19 TD - Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled 20 VEET [1] Transmitter Ground Notes: 1. Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module. 2. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.

10. Page 10 of 10 Document Number: 95-0239-V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ CWDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-SFP+CLRxx-x WST-SFP+CLR33-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1330nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR35-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 135 0nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR37-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 13 70nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR39-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 139 0nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR41-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 141 0nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR43-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 143 0nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR45-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 145 0nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR47-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1470nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR49-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1490nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR51-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1510nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR53-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1530nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR55-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1550nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR57-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1570nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR59-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1590nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR61-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1610nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V1 11-Jun-2019 New Issue Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao

9. Page 9 of 10 Document Number: 95-0239-V1.0 10Gb/s SFP+ CWDM 10km Optical Transceiver WST-SFP+CLRxx-x Ordering Information Part No Specification Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity (OMA) Temp Reach Other Application code WST-SFP+CLR27-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1270nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR29-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1290nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR31-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1310nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR33-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1330nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR35-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 135 0nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR37-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 137 0nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR39-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 139 0nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR41-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 141 0nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR43-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 143 0nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR45-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 145 0nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR47-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1470nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR49-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1490nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR51-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1510nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR53-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1530nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR55-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1550nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR57-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1570nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR59-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1590nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR61-C SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1610nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm 0~70 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR27-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1270nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR29-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1290nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW WST-SFP+CLR31-I SFP+ 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps 1310nm DFB -6~ +0 dBm PIN -13 dBm -40~85 °C 10 km DDM RoHS 10GBASE-LR/ LW

Views

  • 642 Total Views
  • 439 Website Views
  • 203 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 7 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 2 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 18.220.135.215
  • 5 wavesplitter.com