WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

10G ER 1310nm

735 views
0 Likes
0 0
10G Base SFP+ LC Single-mode 40 km / 1310 nm Transceiver

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com P age 5 of 6 Document Number: 95 - 020 3 - V1.0 10G Base SFP+ER 1310 nm 40KM Optical Transceiver Module WST - SFP+ER 3 - x PACKAGE DIAGRAM Unit: mm Note: Specifications subject to change without notice.

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 18 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 6 10G Base SFP+ER 1 310 nm 40KM Optical Transceiver Module P/N: WST - SFP+ER 3 - x Description The WST - SFP+ER 3 - C single mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for bi - directional serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE - LR/LW. It is with the SFP+ 20 - pin connector to allow hot pl ug capability. Digital diagnostic functions are available via an I 2 C. This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310 nm. The transmitter section uses a 1310 nm multiple quantum well DFB laser and is a class 1 las er compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC - 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post - amplifier IC. LASER SAFETY This single mode transceiver is a Cla ss 1 laser product. It complies with IEC - 60825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11. The transceiver must be operated within the specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector or with a dust plug. Features:  Up to 10.5 Gb/s Bi - directional Data Links  Complaint with SFP+ MSA  Compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE - LR  Compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE - LW  SFF - 8472 Digital Diagnostic Function  1310 nm DFB LD Transmitter  AC/AC Coupling according to MSA  Distance up to 40 km at SM Fiber  Single +3.3 V Power Supply  RoHS 6/6 Compliant  0 to 70 °C Operating: WST - SFP+ER 3 - C  - 10 to 85 °C Operating: WST - SFP+ER 3 - E  - 40 to 85 °C Operating: WST - SFP+ER 3 - I  Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC - 60825 Compliant  Applications:  High - speed Storage Area Networks  Computer Cluster Cross - connect  Custom High - speed Data Pipes

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com P age 4 of 6 Document Number: 95 - 020 3 - V1.0 10G Base SFP+ER 1310 nm 40KM Optical Transceiver Module WST - SFP+ER 3 - x 4 SDA Modulation Definition 2 – Two wires serial ID Interface 14 V EE R Receiver Signal Ground 5 SDL Modulation Definition 1 – Two wires serial ID Interface 15 V CC R Receiver Power – 3.3V±5% 6 MOD - ABS Modulation Definition 0 – Ground in Module 16 V CC T Transmitter Power – 3.3V±5% 7 RS0 RX Rate Select (LVTTL). This pin has an internal 30k pulldown to ground. A signal on this pin will not affect module performance . 17 V EE T Transmitter Signal Ground 8 RX_LOS Loss of Signal Out (OC). 18 TD+ Transmitter Data In 9 RS1 TX Rate Select (LVTTL). This pin has an internal 30k pulldown to ground. A signal on this pin will not affect module performance. 19 TD - Inverse Transm itter Data In 10 V EE R Receiver Signal Ground 20 V EE T Transmitter Signal Ground MODULE DEFINITION Module Definition PIN 4 PIN 5 PIN 6 Interpretation by Host 4 SDA SCL MOD - ABS Serial module definition protocol Module Definition 4 specifies a serial defi nition protocol. For this definition, upon power up, SDA and SDL appear as no connector (NC) and MOD - ABS is TTL LOW. When the host system detects this condition, it activates the serial protocol. The protocol uses the 2 - wire serial CMOS E 2 PROM protocol of the ATMEL AT24C01A/02/04 family of components. RECOMMENDED CIRCUIT SCHEMATIC

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com P age 3 of 6 Document Number: 95 - 020 3 - V1.0 10G Base SFP+ER 1310 nm 40KM Optical Transceiver Module WST - SFP+ER 3 - x E lectrical C haracteris tics Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Notes High - Speed Signal (CML) Interface Specification Input Data Rate 10.3125 Gb/s TX Clock Tolerance ±100 ppm 3 Differential Input Impedance Rin 100 Ω Differential Data Input Amplitude 150 1200 mVpp Internally AC coupled Output Data Rate 10.3125 Gb/s RX Clock Tolerance ±100 ppm 3 Differential Output Impedance Rout 100 Ω Differential Data Output Amplitude 350 600 700 mVpp Internally AC coupled Low - Speed Signal (LVTTL) Interface Specifi cation Input High Voltage 2.0 Vcc+0.3 V Input Low Voltage GND 0.8 V Output High Voltage 2.4 Vcc V Output Low Voltage GND 0.5 V Notes: Clock tolerance for 9.95Gb/s, 10.3125Gb/s and 10.5187 Gb/s. CONNECTION DIAGRAM PIN Signal Name Desc ription PIN Signal Name Description 1 V EE T Transmitter Signal Ground 11 V EE R Receiver Signal Ground 2 TX_Fault Transmitter Fault Indication. Logic “1” Output = Laser Fault. Logic “0” Output = Normal Operation 12 RD - Inverse Receiver Data Out 3 TX_Disabl e Logic “1” Input (or no connection) = Laser off, Logic “0” = Laser on. 13 RD+ Receiver Data Out

6. Page 6 of 6 Document Number: 95 - 020 3 - V1.0 10G Base SFP+ER 1310 nm 40KM Optical Transceiver Module WST - SFP+ER 3 - x Orderi n g I n f o rmation Part No Specification Package Data rate per Lan e Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity (OMA) Temp Reach Other Application code WS T - SFP+ER 3 - C SFP + 10.3125 Gb p s 1 31 0nm DFB LD 1.5 ~ + 5 dBM PIN - 1 5 dBm 0 ~ 70 o C 40km EDL 10GBASE - ER/EW WS T - SFP+ER 3 - E SFP + 10.3125 Gb p s 1310nm DFB LD 1.5 ~ + 5 dBM PIN - 1 5 dBm - 5 ~ 85 o C 40km EDL 10GBASE - ER/EW WS T - SFP+ER 3 - I SFP + 10.3125 Gb p s 1310nm DFB LD 1.5 ~ + 5 dBM PIN - 1 5 dBm - 40 ~ 85 o C 40km EDL 10GBASE - ER/EW Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V 1 9 - Aug - 20 1 8 New Issue Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specific ation data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSp litter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 9 45 3 9, US A Tel: 510 - 651 - 7800 Fax: 510 - 651 - 7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F - 5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist. , New Taipei C ity 221 01 , Taiwan Tel: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7208 Fax: +886 - 2 - 2 698 - 7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyo u, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86 - 755 - 86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 20 1 8 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com P age 2 of 6 Document Number: 95 - 020 3 - V1.0 10G Base SFP+ER 1310 nm 40KM Optical Transceiver Module WST - SFP+ER 3 - x Abs o lute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min Max Units Notes Storage Temperature Tstg - 40 85 o C Operating Case Temperature Topr 0 70 o C WST - SFP+ER 3 - C - 10 85 WST - SFP+ER 3 - E - 40 85 WST - SFP+ER 3 - I Power Supply Voltage Vcc - 0.5 3.6 V Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units / Notes Power Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V Operating Case Temperature Topr 0 - 10 - 40 70 85 85 o C / WST - SFP+ER 3 - C o C / WST - SFP+ER 3 - E o C / WST - SFP+ER 3 - I Power Supply Current I CC ( TX+RX) 280 350 mA Data Rate 10.3125 10.5 Gb/s Transmitter Optical Specifications (0oC < Topr < 70oC, 3.13V < Vcc < 3.47V) Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Notes Average Launch Power Po, Avg 1.5 5 dBm 1 Optical Modulation Amplitude Po, OMA 1 dB m Output Center Wavelength  c 1290 1310 1330 nm Output Spectrum Width σ  1 nm - 20 dB width Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30 dB Extinction Ratio ER 3.5 Relative Intensity Noise RIN - 128 dB/Hz Average Launch Power of OFF Transmitter - 30 dBm Notes: Output powe r is power coupled into a 9/125  m single - mode fiber. Receiver Optical Specifications (0 o C < Topr < 70 o C, 3.13V < Vcc < 3.47V) Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Units Notes Sensitivity in OMA Sen - 15 dBm 2 Receiver Overload P MAX 1 --- dBm LOS -- Deasser ted LOS D --- --- - 16 dBm Transition: low to high LOS -- Asserted LOS A - 28 --- --- dBm Transition: high to low Wavelength of Operation  c 1260 1565 nm Notes: Measured with worst ER; BER < 10 - 12 and PRBS 2 31 - 1 at 10.3125 Gb/s.

Views

  • 735 Total Views
  • 513 Website Views
  • 222 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 6

  • 3 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 3 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 3 18.220.135.215
  • 7 wavesplitter.com
  • 1 www.google.com