WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

10G SR

680 views
0 Likes
0 0
10G Base SFP+ SR Optical Transceivers

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 11 Document Number: 95-0231-V1.0 10G SFP+ SR 300m Duplex LC Transceiver WST-SFP+SRc-C Pin Assignment Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 11 Document Number: 95-0231-V1.0 10G SFP+ SR 300m Duplex LC Transceiver WST-SFP+SRc-C Recommended High-speed Interface Circuit Mechanical Design Diagram Unit: mm

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 11 Document Number: 95-0231-V1.0 10G SFP+ SR 300m Duplex LC Transceiver WST-SFP+SRc-C SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management The SFP modules implement the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP -8472 . The serial ID information of the SFP modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I 2 C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information (A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions, please refer to the SFF-8472, “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”. The DDM parameters have been internally calibrated. Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 11 Document Number: 95-0231-V1.0 10G SFP+ SR 300m Duplex LC Transceiver WST-SFP+SRc-C Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics Data Address Parameter Accuracy Unit 96-97 Transceiver Internal Temperature ±3.0 °C 98-99 VCC3 Internal Supply Voltage ±5.0 % 100-101 Laser Bias Current ±10 % 102-103 Tx Output Power ±3.0 dBm 104-105 Rx Input Power ±3.0 dBm Regulatory Compliance WST-SFP+SRc-C complies with international Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) and international safety requirements and standards (see details in Table following). Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.7 Class 1(>1000 V) Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Duplex LC Receptacle IEC 61000-4-2 GR-1089-CORE Compatible with standards Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B) VCCI Class B Compatible with standards Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2 Compatible with Class 1 laser product. Recommended Circuit Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1of 11 WaveSplitter’s WST-SFP+SRc-C is a very compact 10Gb/s optical transceiver module for serial optical communication applications at 10Gb/s. WST-SFP+SRc-C converts a 10Gb/s serial electrical data stream to 10Gb/s optical output signal and a 10Gb/s optical input signal to 10Gb/s serial electrical data streams. The high speed 10Gb/s electrical interface is fully compliant with SFI specification. The high performance 850nm VCSEL transmitter and high sensitivity PIN receiver provide superior performance for Ethernet applications at up to 300m links. The SFP+ Module compliants with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. The fully SFP compliant form factor provides hot pluggability, easy optical port upgrades and low EMI emission. Features:  Supports 8.5 to 11.3Gb/s bit rates  Hot-Pluggable  Duplex LC connector  850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector  Maximum link length of 300m on 2000 MHZ-km MMF  2-wire interface for management specifications compliant with SFF 8472 digital diagnostic monitoring interface  Power Supply :+3.3V  Power consumption<1W  Temperature Range: 0~ 70°C  RoHS compliant  Applications:  10GBASE-SR/SW Ethernet  SONET OC-192 / SDH STM-64  10G Fibre Channel

11. Page 11 of 11 Document Number: 95-0231-V1.0 10G SFP+ SR 300m Duplex LC Transceiver WST-SFP+SRc-C Ordering Information Part No Specification Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity (OMA) Temp Reach Other Application code WST-SFP+SRc-C SFP+ 10.31 Gbps each Channel 850nm VCSEL -6~-1 each Channel PIN -11.1dBm each Channel 0~70 o C 300m DDM RoHS 10GBASE- SR/SW Ethernet Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V1 13-May-2019 New Issue Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 94539, USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F-5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist., New Taipei City 22101, Taiwan Tel: +886-2-2698-7208 Fax: +886-2-2698-7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86-755-86265980 Fax: +86 - 755 - 26642741

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 11 Document Number: 95-0231-V1.0 10G SFP+ SR 300m Duplex LC Transceiver WST-SFP+SRc-C Timing Characteristics: Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit TX_Disable Assert Time t_off 10 us TX_Disable Negate Time t_on 1 ms Time to Initialize Include Reset of TX_FAULT t_int 300 ms TX_FAULT from Fault to Assertion t_fault 100 us TX_Disable Time to Start Reset t_reset 10 us Receiver Loss of Signal Assert Time T A , RX_LOS 100 us Receiver Loss of Signal Deassert Time T d ,RX_LOS 100 us Rate-Select Chage Time t_ratesel 10 us Serial ID Clock Time t_serial-clock 100 kHz General Specifications Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note Bit Rate BR 9.95 11.3 Gb/s Bit Error Ratio BER 10-12 Maximum Supported Distances Fiber Type 850nm OFL Bandwidth 62.5μm 160 MHz-km 26 m OM1 200 MHz-km 33 m 50μm 400 MHz-km 66 m OM2 500 MHz-km 82 m OM3 2000 MHz-km 300 m OM3 4700 MHz-km 500 m

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 11 Document Number: 95-0231-V1.0 10G SFP+ SR 300m Duplex LC Transceiver WST-SFP+SRc-C Optical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70°C, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts) Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note Transmitter Section: Center Wavelength λt 840 850 860 nm RMS spectral width λ RMS 4 nm Average Optical Power Pavg -6 -1 dBm 1 Optical Power OMA Poma -1.5 dBm Laser Off Power Poff -30 dBm Extinction Ratio ER 3.5 dB Transmitter Dispersion Penalty TDP 3.9 dB 2 Relative Intensity Noise Rin -128 dB/Hz 3 Optical Return Loss Tolerance 20 dB Receiver Section: Center Wavelength λr 790 870 nm Receiver Sensitivity (OMA) Sen -11.1 dBm 4 Stressed Sensitivity (OMA) Sen ST -7.5 dBm 4 Los Assert LOS A -30 - dBm Los Dessert LOS D -12 dBm Los Hysteresis LOS H 0.5 dB Overload Sat 0 dBm 5 Receiver Reflectance Rrx -12 dB Notes: 1. Average power figures are informative only, per IEEE802.3ae. 2. TWDP figure requires the host board to be SFF-8431compliant. TWDP is calculated using the Matlab code provided in clause 68.6.6.2 of IEEE802.3ae. 3. 12dB reflection. 4. Conditions of stressed receiver tests per IEEE802.3ae. CSRS testing requires the host board to be SFF-8431 compliant. 5. Receiver overload specified in OMA and under the worst comprehensive stressed condition.

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 11 Document Number: 95-0231-V1.0 10G SFP+ SR 300m Duplex LC Transceiver WST-SFP+SRc-C Pin Function Definitions PIN Logic Symbol Name / Description Note 1 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 2 LVTTL-O TX_Fault Module Transmitter Fault 2 3 LVTTL-I TX_Dis Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output 3 4 LVTTL-I/O SDA 2-Wire Serial Interface Data Line 5 LVTTL-I SCL 2-Wire Serial Interface Clock 6 MOD_DEF0 Module Definition, Grounded in the module 2 7 LVTTL-I RS0 Receiver Rate Select 8 LVTTL-O RX_LOS Receiver Loss of Signal Indication Active LOW 4 9 LVTTL-I RS1 Transmitter Rate Select (not used) 10 VeeR Module Receiver Ground 1 11 VeeR Module Receiver Ground 1 12 CML-O RD- Receiver Inverted Data Output 13 CML-O RD+ Receiver Data Output (not used) 14 VeeR Module Receiver Ground 1 15 VccR Module Receiver 3.3 V Supply 16 VccT Module Receiver 3.3 V Supply 17 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 18 CML-I TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input 19 CML-I TD- Transmitter Inverted Data Input 20 VeeT Module Transmitter Ground 1 Notes: 1. The module ground pins shall be isolated from the module case. 2. This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board. 3. This pin shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to VccT in the module. 4. This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board.

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 11 Document Number: 95-0231-V1.0 10G SFP+ SR 300m Duplex LC Transceiver WST-SFP+SRc-C Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Storage Temperature T S -40 +85 °C Case Operating Temperature T A 0 70 °C Maximum Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5 4 V Relative Humidity RH 0 85 % Electrical Characteristics Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note Supply Voltage Vcc 3.135 3.465 V Supply Current Icc 250 mA Power Consumption P 1 W Transmitter Section: Input differential impedance R in 100 Ω 1 Tx Input Single Ended DC Voltage Tolerance (Ref VeeT) V -0.3 4 V Differential input voltage swing Vin,pp 180 700 mV 2 Transmit Disable Voltage V D 2 Vcc V 3 Transmit Enable Voltage V EN Vee Vee+0.8 V Receiver Section: Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance V -0.3 4 V Rx Output Diff Voltage Vo 300 850 mV Rx Output Rise and Fall Time Tr/Tf 30 ps 4 LOS Fault V LOS fault 2 Vcc HOST V 5 LOS Normal V LOS norm Vee Vee+0.8 V 5 Notes: 1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupling from pins into laser driver IC. 2. Per SFF-8431 Rev 3.0 3. Into 100 ohms differential termination. 4. 20% ~ 80% 5. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kΩ on the host board. Normal operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1. Maximum pull-up voltage is 5.5V.

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2019 Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 11 Document Number: 95-0231-V1.0 10G SFP+ SR 300m Duplex LC Transceiver WST-SFP+SRc-C Data Address Length (Byte) Name of Length Description and Contents Base ID Fields 0 1 Identifier Type of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP) 1 1 Reserved Extended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h) 2 1 Connector Code of optical connector type (07=LC) 3-10 8 Transceiver 10G Base-SR 11 1 Encoding 64B/66B 12 1 BR, Nominal Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps 13-14 2 Reserved (0000h) 15 1 Length (9um) Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of 100m 16 1 Length (50um) Link length supported for 50/125um fiber, units of 10m 17 1 Length (62.5um) Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of 10m 18 1 Length (Copper) Link length supported for copper, units of meters 19 1 Reserved 20-35 16 Vendor Name SFP vendor name: WAVESPLITTER 36 1 Reserved 37-39 3 Vendor OUI SFP transceiver vendor OUI ID: 00 0F 0E 40-55 16 Vendor PN Part Number: “WST-SFP+SRc-C” (ASCII) 56-59 4 Vendor rev Revision level for part number: 0040 60-62 3 Reserved 63 1 CCID Least significant byte of sum of data in address 0-62 Extended ID Fields 64-65 2 Option Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented (001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported) 66 1 BR, max Upper bit rate margin, units of % 67 1 BR, min Lower bit rate margin, units of % 68-83 16 Vendor SN Serial number “CZYMS20001” (ASCII) 84-91 8 Date code WAVESPLITTER’s Manufacturing date code 92-94 3 Reserved 95 1 CCEX Check code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94) Vendor Specific ID Fields 96-127 32 Readable WAVESPLITTER specific date, read only 128-255 128 Reserved Reserved for SFF-8079 Table 2 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)

Views

  • 680 Total Views
  • 490 Website Views
  • 190 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 6 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 18.220.135.215
  • 5 wavesplitter.com