WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

40G Parallel LR4 1.5km

405 views
0 Likes
0 0
"40G Base QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceiver
with isolators"

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

12. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 12 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C Figure 6: QSFP+ Optical Receptacle and Channel Orientation for MPO/APC connector

10. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 10 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C Typical Application Circuit Figure 4: Example QSFP+ Host Board Schematic for Optical Modules

8. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 8 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C Module Electrical Pin Definition

7. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 7 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C Low Speed Electrical Specification Pin Definition Figure 1: Interface to Host PCB

9. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 9 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C Application in System Figure 2: Application Reference Model Figure 3: Recommended Host Board Power Supply Filtering

4. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 4 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

11. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 11 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C Mechanical Comply to SFF-8436 rev. 4.2, for QSFP+ 10 Gbs 4X PLUGGABLE TRANSCEIVER, tab color in yellow Figure 5: Drawing of QSFP+ Module

6. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 6 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C 148-163 16 Vendor name 57 41 56 45 53 50 4C 49 54 54 45 52 20 20 20 20 WAVESPLITTER 164 1 Extended Module Codes 00 165-167 3 Vendor OUI 00 0F 0E 168-183 16 Vendor Part Number 57 53 54 2D 51 53 46 50 2B 50 4C 34 4C 2D 43 20 WST-QSFP+PL4L-C 184-185 2 Vendor rev 31 30 10 186-187 2 Wavelength 66 58 1310nm 188-189 2 Wavelength Tolerance 27 10 50nm 190 1 Max case temp 46 70C 191 1 Check code for [128-190] Xx 192-195 4 Options 12 00 00 00 40G PSM4 parallel SM 196-211 16 Vendor SN CC CM YY MM ID SN SN SN SN 20 20 20 20 20 20 20 CC: Country code CM: CM code YY: Year MM: Month ID: Product ID SN: Sequence 212-219 8 Date code YY YY MM MM DD DD LL LL YY: Year MM: Month DD: Day of month LL: Lot number 220 1 DOM type 08 For average power 221 1 Enhanced Options 00 222 1 Reserved 00 223-255 33 Vendor specified Xx

5. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 5 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents Accessing Serial ID Memory uses the 2 wire address 1010000X (A0H). Memory Contents of Serial ID are shown in Table as below. Serial ID Memory Contents Data Address Size (Bytes) Name of Field Contents(Hex) Description BASE ID FIELDS 0 1 Identifier 0D QSFP 1-2 2 Status Indicator 00 00 3-21 19 Interrupt Flags All 00 22-33 12 Module Monitors All 00 34-81 48 Channel Monitors All 00 82-85 4 Reserved 00 00 00 00 86-97 12 Control All 00 98-99 2 Reserved 00 00 100-106 7 Module & Channel Masks 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 107-118 12 Reserved All 00 119-122 4 Password Change Entry 00 00 00 00 123-126 4 Password Entry 00 00 00 00 127 1 Page Select 00 128 1 Identifier 0D QSFP+ 129 1 Ext. Identifier 80 130 1 Connector 0C MPO Connector 131-138 8 Specification Compliance 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 40G PSM4 over 1.5km 139 1 Encoding 05 64B/66B 140 1 BR-Normal 67 10.3Gbps per lane 141 1 Extended Rate Select 00 unspecified 142 1 Length SM-km 01 1.5km SMF 143 1 Length, OM3-2m 00 144 1 Length, OM2-1m 00 145 1 Length, OM1-1m 00 146 1 Length, Cu-1m 00 not support copper 147 1 Device technology 30 1310nm FP

3. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 3 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C Output eye Compliant with IEEE802.3ba eye mask Optical receiver Characteristics Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Notes Center Wavelength λ c nm 1260 1355 Receiver Overload in OMA, each lane Rx OMA dBm +1.5 Receiver Overload in average power, each lane P max dBm +0.5 3 Average receive power, each lane RxPx dBm -12.5 4 Receiver Sensitivity in OMA, each lane Sen OMA dBm -11.5 5 Receiver Crossing R CP % 45 55 Receiver Eye Mask SFF-8431, SFP+MODULE RECEIVER OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS AT C’. Receiver Eye Mask Margin R EMM % 0 Receiver Reflectance R rx dB -12 Assert LOS A dBm -30 LOS Deassert LOS D dBm -12 LOS Hysteresis LOS H dB 0.5 6 Notes: 1. Even if the TDP < 1 dB, the OMA (min) must exceed this value 2. Transmitter reflectance is defined looking into the transmitter 3. The receiver shall be able to tolerate, without damage, continuous exposure to an optical input signal having a power level equal to the average receive power (max) plus at least 1 dB. 4. Average receive power (min) is informative and not the principal indicator of signal strength. A received power below this value cannot be compliant; however, a value above this does not ensure compliance. 5. PRBS 231-1 at BER 10-12, ER=3.5dB

1. Data Sheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 – 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 14 4 0GBase Q SFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical T ransceiver with isolators P/N: WST-QSFP+PL4L-C Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Symbol Unit Min Max Storage Temperature Range T s o C -40 +85 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 0 +3.6 Relative Humidity RH % 5 85 Features:  Supports 41.2 Gb/s aggregate bit rates  Link Distance up to 1.5km over SMF fiber  4 parallel 10Gbps full duplex channels  Standard 12-fiber MPO/MTP APC SMF connector  Compatible with 4 SFP+ 10GBASE LR / LR lite transceivers via SMF breakout cable  Uncooled 4x10Gb/s transmitter/PIN Diode with isolators  Power dissipation < 2.5W  Compliant with Hot Pluggable QSFP+ MSA (SFF-8436)  Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface  Operating case temperature range: 0°C~70°C Applications:  40GBASE IEEE Interconnect up to 1.5km over SMF fiber  High Performance, High Density Interconnect  Data center Rack-Rack, Rack to cluster interconnect

13. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 13 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C Regulatory Compliance Feature Test Method Performance Laser Eye Safety FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 IEC 60825-1: 1994+ A11: 1996+ A2: 2001 IEC 60825-2: 2004 + A1: 2006 EN 60825-1:1994+A1:2002+A2:2001 EN 60825-2: 2004 Compliant with Class 1 laser product Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.4 Human Body Model Class 1 (>1.5kV) Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) Immunity IEC 61000-4-2: 2001 Class 2 (>4.0kV) Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Subpart J Class B CISPR22:1997+A1:2000+A2:2002, Class B EN55022:1998+A1:2000+A2:2003, Class B Compliant with standards Ordering Information Specification Part No Package Data rate per Lane Laser Optical Power Detector Max. Receive Sensitivity Temp Reach Other Application code WST-QSFP+PL4L-C QSFP+ 10.3 Gbps 1310nm FP with isolators -8.2 dBm~ +0.5 dBm PIN -11.5 dBm in OMA 0~70 o C 1.5km for SMF DDM RoHS 40GBASE- PSM4

14. Page 14 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C Modification History Revision Date Description Originator Review Approved V1.0 17-Sep-2013 New Issue Min Liu Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V2.0 28-Jan-2014 Modify power consumption and add Customer EEPROM Min Liu Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V3.0 4-Feb-2014 Remove Customer EEPROM and add photo Min Liu Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V3.1 20-Feb-2014 Add MPO/APC receptacle information Min Liu Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V4.0 21-Oct-2014 Add isolator and change spec. Update to revision 03 in EEPROM Min Liu Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V4.1 24-Nov-2014 Modify EEPRON to meet rev 03 Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V4.2 16-Mar-2015 Change the product picture Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao V4.3 23-Jul-2016 Revise EEPROM rev, picture, & drawing Ivy Chen Wayne Liao Wayne Liao All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering information. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice. U.S. Branch 2080 Rancho Higuera Ct. Fremont, CA 94539, USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Headquarters 16F-5, No. 75, Sec. 1, Xintai 5th Rd., Xizhi Dist., New Taipei City 22101, Taiwan Tel: +886-2-2698-7208 Fax: +886-2-2698-7210 ShenZhen Branch 610#, 6F, No.204 Building, 2nd Industrial zone Nanyou, Nanshan district, Shenzhen, Guangdong China 518054 Tel: +86-755-86265980 Fax: +86-755-26642741

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2016 WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Preliminary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 14 Document Number: 95-0088-V4.3 40GBase QSFP+ Parallel LR4 1.5km Optical Transceivers with isolators WST-QSFP+PL4L-C Recommended Operating Conditions Parameter Symbol Unit Min Typ Max Case Operating Temperature Range T c- CT o C 0 25 +70 Power Supply Voltage V cc V 3.135 3.3 3.465 Power Supply Current I cc mA 721 Power Consumption W 2.5 Data rate per Channel Gbps 10.3125 Specifications (tested under recommended operating conditions, unless otherwise noted) Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Notes Electrical Characteristics Transmitter Differential Input Voltage V IN mV pp 180 800 Receiver Differential Output Voltage V O mV pp 400 450 850 1 V OH 2 Vcc Loss of Signal (LOS) V OL V Vee Vee+0.8 2 V IH 2 Vcc Transmitter Disable (TX-Disable) V IL V Vee Vee+0.8 Rx Output Rise and Fall Time Tr/Tf ps 28 20% to 80% Note1. SFF-8431, SFP+MODULE RECEIVER OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS AT C’. Note2. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on the host board. Normal operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1. Optical transmitter Characteristics Parameter Symbol Unit Min. Typ. Max. Notes Average Launch Power, each lane Po dBm -8.2 +0.5 Center wavelength λ c nm 1260 1355 Optical Spectral Width (RMS) Δλ nm 3.5 Target 2.5 Extinction ratio  E R Db 3.5 Optical power OMA, each lane P OMA dBm -4.5 +1.5 1 Launch power in OMA minus TDP, each lane O-T dB -9.4 Average launch power of OFF transmitted, each lane P off dBm -30 RIN 12 OMA RIN dB/Hz -128 Optical return loss tolerance ORL T dB 12 2

Views

  • 405 Total Views
  • 257 Website Views
  • 148 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 5

  • 5 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 2 www.baidu.com
  • 1 ec2.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 18.220.135.215
  • 1 wavesplitter.com