WaveSplitter | Lighting the Internet on Fiber
             

Polarization Maintaining Isolator

203 views
0 Likes
0 0
Polarization Maintaining Isolator

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

2. All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 2 of 2 Polarization maintaining Isolator Package Dimensions: Isolator type Wavelength Grade Fiber type Fiber length Input/output connector IS=Single stage ID=Dual stage 13=1310nm 14=1480nm 15=1550nm LB=L band P=Premium 1=250um PANDA Fiber 2=400um PANDA Fiber 3=900um Loose tube 4=Specify 1=0.75m 2=1.00m 3=1.50m 4=Custom length 0=None 1=FC/APC 2=FC/PC 3=SC/APC 4=SC/PC 5=ST/PC 6=ST/APC 7=LC/PC 8=LC/APC 9=Others Ordering Information: φ5.5mm±0.1mm 35mm±0.1mm 55mm±0.1mm PM America Headquarters 46824 Lakeview Blvd. Fremont, CA 95438 USA Tel: 510-651-7800 Fax: 510-651-7822 Taipei Branch 5F, No 3-2 (Building H), Yuan-Qu Street Nan-kang, Taipei 115, Taiwan R.O.C. Tel: +886-2-2782-5780 Fax: +886-2-2782-5782 ShenZhen Branch 5F, 7th Building, Tian'an Industrial Zone, Dengliang Road, NanShan Area, ShenZhen China Tel: +86-755-86265980 ; Fax: +86-755-26642741 All specification data are accurate on the date of publication for product comparisons and ordering in formation. Wavesplitter Technologies, Inc. reserves the right to change specifications without notice.

1. DataSheet All contents are Copyright © 1996 - 2009 W avesplitt er Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Prelimin ary and Proprietary www.wavesplitter.com Page 1 of 2 Polarization maintaining Isolator Parameter Single Stage Dual Stage Operating Wavelength (nm) 1310, 1480, or 1550 Typical Peak Isolation (dB) 42 56 Minimum Isolation* (dB) 32 46 Typical Insertion Loss** (dB) 0.4 0.5 Maximum Insertion Loss (dB) 0.55 0.65 Minimum Return Loss( In/Out) (dB) 55/50 55/50 Min. Extinction Ratio (dB)*** 23 Bandwidth (nm) ±15 Dimensions (mm) ø5.5xL35 Maximum Input Optical Power 300mW Fiber type Panda PM fiber or Specified Fiber Length 0.75m each end Operating Temperature -5 to °C +75 °C Storage Temperature -40 to °C +85 °C * At 23 °C over bandwidth. ** Does not include connectors, splicing and fiber-end fresnel losses. ***The PM fibers are aligned to the slow axis. Performance Specifications Features:  High Isolation  Low Insertion Loss  High Return Loss  High Extinction Ratio  Optical Path Epoxy Free Applications:  Optical Fiber Amplifier  CATV Fiber optic Links  Fiber optic Systems Testing  Fiber optic LAN Systems  Telecommunications

Views

  • 203 Total Views
  • 111 Website Views
  • 92 Embedded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 4 www.wavesplitter.com
  • 1 18.220.135.215