100G LR4 QSFP28 10km Optical Transceiver

SKU WST-QS28-LR4-C Category Tags , , ,

Features

 

  • Supports 103.1 Gbps aggregate bit rate
  • Duplex LC receptacle optical interface
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Hot pluggable QSFP28 footprint
  • 4x25G Electrical Serial Interface
  • Compliant with 4x28G (CEI-28G-VSR)
  • AC coupling of CML signals
  • Transmitter: cooled 4x25Gb/s LAN WDM TOSA (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm)
  • Receiver: 4x25Gb/s PIN ROSA
  • Low power dissipation (Max: 3.5W)
  • Built in digital diagnostic function
  • Operating case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
  • Compliant with 100GBASE-LR4
  • I2C Communication Interface

Applications

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba
  • Compliant with QSFP28 SNIA SFF-8665
  • Compliant with RoHS

 

Description

The 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical transceiver integrates the transmit and receive path onto one module. On the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, retimed, and passed on to four laser drivers, which control four electric-absorption modulated lasers with 1296, 1300, 1305, and 1309nm center wavelengths. The optical signals are then multiplexed into a single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receive side, four lanes of optical data streams are optically demultiplexed by an integrated optical demultiplexer. Each data steam is recovered by a PIN photodetector and transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed on to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption, and 2-wire serial interface

Related Products