10G SFP+ DWDM 40KM Optical Transceiver

SKU WST-SFP+DERxx-x Category Tags , , ,

Features

 

  • Up to 11.3Gbps Data Links
  • Up to 40km transmission on SMF
  • DWDM EML transmitter and PIN receiver
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Specifications compliant with SFF 8472
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA with LC connector
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Commercial/Industrial case operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C / -40°C to 85°C
  • Without CDR or with CDR supported 9.95 to 11.3 Gb/s reference-free
  • Low power dissipation:
    • WST-SFP+DERxx-C: 1.3W power dissipation without CDR for Commercial temperature
    • WST-SFP+DERxx-I: 1.5W power dissipation without CDR for Industrial temperature
    • WST-SFP+DERxx-CR: 1.4W power dissipation with CDR for Commercial temperature
    • WST-SFP+DERxx-IR: 1.6W power dissipation with CDR for Industrial temperature

Applications

  • 10GBASE-ZR/ZW & 10G Ethernet
  • SDH STM64

 

Description

WaveSplitter’s WST-SFP+DERxx-x(R) serial SFP+ transceiver is designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 40km over single mode fiber. The module consists of DWDM EML Laser, InGaAs PIN and Preamplifier in a high-integrated optical sub-assembly. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF8472. The module data link up to 40km in 9/125um single mode fiber.

Related Products