25G LR SFP28 Optical Transceiver Module

SKU WST-S28-LR-x Category Tags , , ,

Features

 

  • Compliant with SFF-8402 SFP28 MSA
  • 25.78 Gbps serial optical interface
  • 1310nm DFB transmitter and PIN PD receiver
  • Superior eye performances
  • Up to 10km on 9/125 um SMF
  • Low power consumption
    • Max. 1.0W for WST-S28-LR-C
    • Max. 1.5W for WST-S28-LR-I
  • Operating temperature range
    • 0°C to 70°C operation: WST-S28-LR-C
    • -40°C to +85°C operation: WST-S28-LR-1
  • Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant
  • eCPRI Specification V2.0

Applications

  • 25G Ethernet
  • 5G Application

 

Description

WST-S28-LR-X series single mode transceiver is a small form factor pluggable module for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as 25G Ethernet and CPRI Option 10. It is with the SFP+ 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. Digital diagnostic functions are available via an 12C. This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310 nm. The transmitter section uses a 1310 nm multiple quantum well DFB laser and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The receiver section uses a PIN photodector.

Related Products