25G Single Fiber Bidirectional 40km Optical Transceiver Module

SKU WST-S28-BX4-xx Category Tags , , ,

Features

 

  • Up to 25.78 Gbps Data Links
  • Up to 40km transmission on SMF
  • 1270nm / 1310nm DFB Laser and APD receiver
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • 2-wire interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 footprint with LC connector
  • Specifications compliant with SFF 8472, 8431, 8432, and 8402
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Power dissipation < 1.5 W
  • Case operating temperature
    • Commercial: 0°C to +70°C, WST-S28-BX4-xC
    • Industrial: -40°C to +85°C, WST-S28-BX4-xI
  • RoHS Compliant

Applications

  • 25GBASE-ER
  • eCPRI and CPRI

 

Description

The SFP28 transceivers are designed for use in 25-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 40km with FEC over Single Mode Fiber.

The transceivers are compatible with INF-8431 and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to INF-8431 and SFF-8472.

Related Products