400G QSFP-DD LR4 10km SMF Optical Transceiver

SKU WST-QD4-LR4-C Category Tags , , ,

Features

 

  • QSFP-DD MSA compliant
  • 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design
  • 100G Lambda MSA 400G-LR4 Specificationcompliant
  • Up to 10km transmission on single modefiber (SMF) with FEC
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to 70°C
  • 8×53.125Gb/s electrical interface (400GAUI-8)
  • Data Rate 106.25Gbps (PAM4) perchannel.
  • Maximum power consumption 12W
  • Duplex LC connector
  • RoHS compliant

Applications

  • Data Center Interconnect
  • 400G Ethernet
  • Infiniband interconnects
  • Enterprise networking

 

Description

This product is a 400Gb/s Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable-double density (QSFP-DD) optical module designed for 10km optical communication applications. The module converts 8 channels of 50Gb/s (PAM4) electrical input data to 4 channels of CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 400Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 400Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of CWDM optical signals, and converts them to 8 channels of 50Gb/s (PAM4) electrical output data.

The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G.694.2. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 76-pin connector for the electrical interface. To minimize the optical dispersion in the long-haul system, single-mode fiber (SMF) has to be applied in this module. Host FEC is required to support up to 10km fiber transmission

The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP-DD Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Type 2. It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

Related Products